Data Privacy at Varndean


Freedom of Information

Adopting a publication scheme is a requirement of Section 19 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000. The purpose of the Act is to promote greater openness by public authorities, which include further education colleges.

Varndean College has adopted the Model Publication Scheme produced by the Information Commissioner's Officer for further education colleges in October 2008. The Scheme provides a description of the "classes" or types of information that the Information Commissioner expects colleges of further education to make available.

The main classes of Information are:

  1. What we are and what we do
  2. What we spend and how we spend it
  3. What our priorities are and how we are doing
  4. How we make decisions
  5. Our policies and procedures
  6. Lists and registers
  7. The services we offer

The Model Publication Scheme is available via the ICO website.

In addition to the model scheme organisations are obliged to produce a guide to the specific information held under each of the classes of information identified in the scheme. This can be found in the link here which is part of the scheme.

How to Access Information

Varndean College will make available information it holds whether or not listed in the Guide to the Publication Scheme unless identified as not available under one of the exemptions provided for by the legislation. Any documents routinely available to the public are noted in the Guide in the descriptions of the different classes of information.

Some documents covered by the scheme are published in electronic format via the website or other websites as indicated. Other documents are only available in hard copy and will be provided on request.

We ask that requests are made in writing and a response will normally be made within 20 working days.


Data Protection

This Policy (and the other policies and documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which the College will collect and use Personal Data either where the College collects it from individuals itself, or where it is provided to the College by third parties. It also sets out rules on how the College handles uses, transfers and stores Personal Data. Please also refer to the Privacy Notice below and the Data Protection Policy.


Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Varndean College uses your personal information. We use your personal information in the provision of your education within our statutory obligations under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992. We also have requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (DfE), and the Education Skills Funding Agency (ESFA).

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information from you when you apply to study at Varndean College and it is updated where necessary during the enrolment process. The information we collect includes your name, address, contact details, date of birth and previous education. We will also take your photograph for security purposes, and will keep a record of emergency and medical contact details. We may also obtain information about you from your previous educational providers and local authorities that will help us support you while you are studying with us.

How will we use information about you?

We will use the information you provide on your Student Application Form to keep you updated on the progress of your application. Once you have enrolled, this information will be used to support the provision of your education at Varndean College.

We may share your information with any data processors we use to carry out certain functions relating to the facilities we offer, for example, travel companies if you are participating in an educational visit. We also pass information to relevant government bodies and agencies as part of our mandatory duty. You can view a separate privacy notice from the Education and Skills Funding Agency on behalf of the Department of Education here. While you are a student of Varndean College, we will keep further information about you in the form of academic assessments and learner feedback. Reports for parents or carers about your progress and attendance are sent using the details provided at application and enrolment and are available online via the parent portal. Student photographs are displayed within the College, and may be used on marketing materials internally and externally for up to 3 years.

Marketing

When you apply to join us, we will write to you to share information about your application, our courses and the other benefits of joining Varndean College. We will not share your details with any other organisation for marketing purposes.

Special Categories of Information

Varndean College will also ask you to provide information relating to your ethnicity and any health or additional learning needs you may have. This information is used to ensure that we meet our obligations under the Equality Act 2010. We also use any information you provide to us about your health, additional learning or safeguarding needs to ensure that we provide support to you as required during the application and enrolment processes and throughout your time with us at the college.

This type of information will not be shared with anyone outside of the college without obtaining your consent unless required or permitted by law.

How long will we keep your information?

Your information will be securely destroyed after it is no longer required for the purposes described above. We may keep your data for a longer time than usual but only if Data Protection law allows this. For example, we may want to keep assessment data for statistical analysis.

If you have any questions about the way we use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer on 01273 508011 or by email to dpo@varndean.ac.uk.


Complaints

This policy covers all complaints made by students, parents/carers and members of the general public. For further information please refer to the Complaints Policy attached here.

Complaints outside the College

The College will do everything in its power to meet enquirers' information needs. However, if the College is unable to resolve a complaint, enquirers have the right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner, the independent body which oversees the implementation of the Freedom of Information Act. The address is:

Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Website

Contacts

The contact for requests for documents, questions, comments, complaints or the publication scheme is: